To repair dry, damaged hair and split ends.
By retaining moisture in the hair, it improves its natural hydration, and with continued use, it can recover even the driest and most damaged hair, making it regain a natural and healthy shine.
It also prevents frizz and makes brushing easier, an additional property to consider for those with weaker hair.
Also, for before and after shaving.
Its soothing and antimicrobial action makes jojoba oil an ally in the shaving ritual; you can use it before preparing the beard, softening facial hair, and protecting from the abrasion produced by the blade’s passage.
After shaving, it acts as an aftershave, reducing inflammation, soothing as a natural antiseptic.
To regulate oily skin, hair, and scalp.
It may seem contradictory, and oil to solve the problems related to the excess production of sebum – fat? Well, it is true; it has sebum-regulating properties, jojoba oil penetrates in-depth and helps regulate the excessive production of sebum (which is commonly known as oily skin and oily hair) in people who suffer from this problem and avoid problems such as the appearance of dandruff, fungus, oily appearance.
It can be used both on the skin, the scalp, and even the hair itself for sebum regulation.
Reduces hair loss and promotes healthy growth
Jojoba oil does not clog the follicles, so it is the perfect moisturizer for hair loss problems; its composition and content of vitamins and antioxidants nourish the hair from the roots, which helps it grow stronger and healthier.
Jojoba oil, how to use it, and when
How often should jojoba oil be used?
As discussed throughout this article, jojoba oil is natural, valid for all skin types, even the most sensitive, does not clog pores and is completely safe.
Its daily use is recommended and can be used in the morning or night and applied 2 to 3 times a day on the same areas.
How should jojoba oil be used?
If it is used in its original format, as pure oil, you can apply between 4 to 8 drops; in any case, it is indicative, and you should try different amounts until you find the correct one.
To start, put 3 or 4 drops in the palm of your hand, distribute between both hands, and after this apply on the area, if it is on the body, legs, or arms, distribute evenly until absorbed, if instead, you apply it On the face, massage with circular movements so that it penetrates, with special care in the eye area and avoid possible irritations.
To apply to the hair, start with a lower number of drops; although it is an oil that regulates fat production, applied in excess will inevitably give shine to the hair.
Jojoba Oil, Properties, Uses, and Benefits
Jojoba oil is extracted from a plant that comes from the border between the United States and Mexico, although it is also possible to find it in the Mojave desert, specifically in the area that includes Arizona, Utah, Nevada, and California.
Jojoba is a shrubby plant from which jojoba oil is extracted through its seeds. This oil is highly beneficial for the body, as it contains magnificent properties.
Here we show you in detail everything you need to know about this magnificent jojoba essential oil. In this way, you can take advantage of all the incredible benefits that this wonderful oil of natural origin offers.
Before knowing all the benefits of jojoba oil, it is essential to know what it is. It is an essential oil that is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba tree.
Jojoba essential oil is also known by its scientific name Simmondsia Chinensis.
We must emphasize that jojoba oil, when pure, has a bright color, which is quite similar to the color of gold. On the other hand, when this oil is processed industrially, the color changes, clarifying until it is transparent.
The duration of this oil is long, and it is possible to store it for long periods; This is because the oil does not ferment, it is a fairly stable compound, it does not expire, it does not oxidize or go rancid.
Jojoba Oil, Properties, Uses and Benefits
What is the origin of jojoba oil?
The jojoba plant can be found specifically in the Sonoran desert, located on the border of Mexico and the United States.
Although it is also possible to find the jojoba plant in the Mojave desert, as we said previously and from its seeds extract the essential oil of jojoba.
Properties and benefits of jojoba oil
The jojoba plant has excellent chemical properties that are highly beneficial for our bodies. For this reason, jojoba is used in the production of lubricants, cosmetic products, and other oils such as biodiesel, fuels, plastics, and wax products.
It is dioecious, which means that you can find male plants that produce pollen and other female plants that produce fruit. But we must highlight the following: jojoba oil is obtained from the female jojoba plant.
In general terms, we could say that jojoba oil has a great variety of compounds that allow its use in producing different products, either industrially or at home.
Properties and benefits of jojoba oil
What are the main benefits of jojoba oil for stretch marks and skin?
Jojoba oil can be used to make industrial products, and it can also be used in the preparation of home remedies.
Jojoba oil has excellent properties that serve to treat the skin, providing some benefits such as moisturizing, repairing, healing, and improving the skin’s appearance.
Moisturizing and moisturizing for the skin
It is an excellent moisturizer and moisturizer to protect the skin, and the best thing is that it does not evaporate when you use it. This represents a great advantage since the essential oil remains for a long time.
To take advantage of its moisturizing and hydrating properties, it is best to use it after showering. In this way, the absorption of the oil increases.
Jojoba oil as a lotion after shaving
It is possible to avoid irritation and redness of the skin after shaving, thanks to the properties of jojoba oil.
Although it can also be used before the shaving process, this will make shaving easier. If you are a person with quite sensitive skin, this oil can become your perfect ally.